Cappadocia Weather Check

Cappadocia balloon weather data

The share of calm sunrises at Göreme by month, week and year, from Nevşehir airport weather reports, December 2010 to October 2026. Free to use with a link to this page.

A calm sunrise: wind at or under 10 knots and gusts at or under 15 knots from 1 hour before to 1 hour after sunrise, with no rain, snow or fog. Methodology.

By month

MonthCalm sunrises2 nights3 nights4 nights
January57%77%89%93%
February69%91%98%99%
March66%85%92%96%
April80%94%98%99%+
May88%98%99%+99%+
June95%99%+99%+99%+
July93%99%99%+99%+
August97%99%+99%+99%+
September95%99%+99%+99%+
October91%97%99%99%+
November73%89%95%98%
December63%83%91%95%

"N nights" = the chance of at least one calm morning in N mornings in a row, by the month of the first morning.

By week

WeekStartsCalm sunrisesMornings counted
11 Jan50%104
28 Jan60%104
315 Jan60%104
422 Jan53%105
529 Jan65%105
65 Feb66%105
712 Feb68%104
819 Feb73%104
926 Feb73%105
105 Mar64%104
1112 Mar62%104
1219 Mar63%102
1326 Mar74%101
142 Apr83%104
159 Apr77%104
1616 Apr84%105
1723 Apr79%104
1830 Apr86%101
197 May89%103
2014 May82%101
2121 May93%99
2228 May92%85
234 Jun97%85
2411 Jun92%85
2518 Jun96%83
2625 Jun95%82
272 Jul92%105
289 Jul94%110
2916 Jul90%103
3023 Jul94%108
3130 Jul98%104
326 Aug97%105
3313 Aug96%109
3420 Aug99%109
3527 Aug94%110
363 Sep96%111
3710 Sep100%110
3817 Sep95%111
3924 Sep87%109
401 Oct92%110
418 Oct87%108
4215 Oct94%107
4322 Oct92%102
4429 Oct87%98
455 Nov75%98
4612 Nov78%98
4719 Nov67%99
4826 Nov66%101
493 Dec66%105
5010 Dec67%105
5117 Dec59%105
5224 Dec62%122

By year

YearCalm sunrisesMornings countedShare
2010163152%
201131836388%
201224129183%
201319323582%
201424631279%
201524931978%
201628535780%
201724931978%
201828735681%
201930236084%
202024930083%
202128436278%
202228536578%
202329536581%
202429936582%
202529236480%
202622329077%

2010 starts in December and 2026 is a part year. Years with gaps in the airport record count fewer mornings.

How to cite

Cappadocia Weather Check, "Calm sunrises at Göreme, 2010 to 2026", https://cappadociaweathercheck.com/data/, updated 2026-10-17. Based on Nevşehir Kapadokya airport reports (Iowa Environmental Mesonet) and ERA5 (© ECMWF, CC-BY-4.0, modified).